Local Data Search

 

North Forest Independent School District

 

North Forest Independent School District is located in southeast Texas. North Forest Independent School District has 31.28 square miles of land area and 0.41 square miles of water area. As of 2010, the total North Forest Independent School District population is 52,368. North Forest Independent School District median household income is $33,336 in 2008-2012. North Forest Independent School District median house value is $66,400 in 2008-2012. On average, North Forest Independent School District is worse than the state average in quality.

Ranking:High School: (971 out of 971, bottom 0%)
Elementary/Middle School: (1,002 out of 1,024, bottom 2%)*
Rank: #1031
Type:Regular Local School District
Grade:Prekindergarten to Grade 12
Population52,368 (2010), rank #98
Population Growth-1.71% since 2005-2009, see rank
Population Density:1,652.32/sq mi, rank #56
Median Household Income:$33,336 at 2008-2012—3.48% increase since 2005-2009, rank #936
Median House Price:$66,400 at 2008-2012—-2.35% increase since 2005-2009, rank #821
Time Zone:Central GMT -6:00 with Daylight Saving in the Summer
Land Area:31.28 sq mi, rank #959
Water Area:0.41 sq mi (1.31%), rank #727
State:Texas
County:Harris County
City:Houston
Zip:77050, 77016, 77078, 77028
Area:Houston-Sugar Land-Baytown, TX
Hot Rankings
Fastest / Slowest Growing Cities Nearby
Best / Worst Cities by Crime Rate Nearby
Richest / Poorest Cities by Income Nearby
Expensive / Cheapest Homes Nearby
Most / Least Educated Cities Nearby

North Forest Independent School District Map, Border, and Nearby Locations


6010 Little York
Houston TX, 77016, Harris County
Phone: 713-633-1600

Students and Teachers


      2013-2014         2012-2013         2011-2012         2010-2011         2009-2010         2008-2009         2007-2008    
Total Students:NA6,6936,9387,5127,6657,9028,369
English Language Learner Students:NA1,029978992888907377
Total Teachers:NA354.44421.48514.17502.39467.50582.90
Prekindergarten:NA24.0031.0048.4049.2224.0024.00
Kindergarten:NA27.9338.8443.8334.6337.2040.50
Elementary:NA146.27169.96183.93191.12182.30225.40
Secondary:NA113.29138.15186.19172.01170.60223.80
Ungraded:NA42.9543.5351.8255.4153.4069.20
Total Other Staff:0.00501.95556.34574.86530.74584.70702.70
Instructional Aides:NA66.2286.9670.6658.9971.4072.40
Instructional Coordinators & Supervisors:NA4.002.003.002.004.906.00
Total Guidance Counselors:NA18.9317.1017.5021.0024.0031.00
Elementary Guidance Counselors:NANANANANANANA
Secondary Guidance Counselors:NANANANANANANA
Other Guidance Counselors:NA18.9317.1017.5021.0024.00NA
Librarians/Media Specialists:NA5.006.008.049.0010.309.00
Library/Media Support:NA2.002.003.003.875.005.00
District Administrators:NA4.003.866.007.008.5012.40
District Administrative Support:NA53.4858.0274.6163.4456.6063.50
School Administrators:NA34.3838.6946.1945.4343.7053.90
School Administrative Support:NA37.7836.4719.9514.8421.1030.40
Student Support Services:NA24.5924.4722.0422.7428.4022.80
Other Support Services:NA251.57280.77303.87282.43310.80396.30
Student-Teacher Ratio:NA18.8816.4614.6115.2616.9014.36

Test Performance











YearTestGradeMeasurementScoreState Average
STAAR Test
2012Mathematics3rd Grade% met std33%68%
2013Mathematics3rd Grade% met std25%69%
2012Reading3rd Grade% met std51%76%
2013Reading3rd Grade% met std44%79%
2012Mathematics4th Grade% met std35%68%
2013Mathematics4th Grade% met std24%68%
2012Reading4th Grade% met std50%77%
2013Reading4th Grade% met std36%72%
2012Writing4th Grade% met std57%71%
2013Writing4th Grade% met std51%71%
2012Mathematics5th Grade% met std61%77%
2013Mathematics5th Grade% met std41%75%
2012Reading5th Grade% met std64%77%
2013Reading5th Grade% met std49%77%
2012Science5th Grade% met std53%73%
2013Science5th Grade% met std40%73%
2012Mathematics6th Grade% met std47%77%
2013Mathematics6th Grade% met std36%74%
2012Reading6th Grade% met std48%75%
2013Reading6th Grade% met std42%71%
2012Mathematics7th Grade% met std55%71%
2013Mathematics7th Grade% met std42%71%
2012Reading7th Grade% met std53%76%
2013Reading7th Grade% met std51%77%
2012Writing7th Grade% met std53%71%
2013Writing7th Grade% met std44%70%
2012Mathematics8th Grade% met std46%76%
2013Mathematics8th Grade% met std41%77%
2012Reading8th Grade% met std60%80%
2013Reading8th Grade% met std60%84%
2012Science8th Grade% met std26%70%
2013Science8th Grade% met std34%75%
2012Social Studies8th Grade% met std18%59%
2013Social Studies8th Grade% met std26%63%
STAAR EOC Test
2012Algebra IEnd of course% met std56%83%
2013Algebra IEnd of course% met std47%78%
2013Algebra IIEnd of course% met std100%97%
2012BiologyEnd of course% met std61%87%
2013BiologyEnd of course% met std56%85%
2012ChemistryEnd of course% met std14%54%
2013ChemistryEnd of course% met std60%84%
2012English I ReadingEnd of course% met std34%68%
2013English I ReadingEnd of course% met std24%65%
2012English I WritingEnd of course% met std23%55%
2013English I WritingEnd of course% met std16%48%
2013English II ReadingEnd of course% met std49%78%
2013English II WritingEnd of course% met std24%52%
2012English III ReadingEnd of course% met std41%50%
2012English III WritingEnd of course% met std25%38%
2012GeometryEnd of course% met std92%98%
2013GeometryEnd of course% met std65%86%
2012World GeographyEnd of course% met std53%81%
2013World GeographyEnd of course% met std32%75%
2012World HistoryEnd of course% met std0%43%
2013World HistoryEnd of course% met std39%70%
STAAR Spanish Test
2012Mathematics3rd Grade% met std72%56%
2013Mathematics3rd Grade% met std47%59%
2012Reading3rd Grade% met std85%65%
2013Reading3rd Grade% met std71%68%
2012Mathematics4th Grade% met std78%53%
2013Mathematics4th Grade% met std74%51%
2012Reading4th Grade% met std84%60%
2013Reading4th Grade% met std85%57%
2012Writing4th Grade% met std70%64%
2013Writing4th Grade% met std79%59%
TAKS Test
2004Mathematics10th Grade% met std35%N/A
2005Mathematics10th Grade% met std24%N/A
2006Mathematics10th Grade% met std25%N/A
2007Mathematics10th Grade% met std25%N/A
2008Mathematics10th Grade% met std30%N/A
2009Mathematics10th Grade% met std29%N/A
2010Mathematics10th Grade% met std47%N/A
2011Mathematics10th Grade% met std51%N/A
2004Reading10th Grade% met std52%N/A
2005Reading10th Grade% met std46%N/A
2006Reading10th Grade% met std62%N/A
2007Reading10th Grade% met std65%N/A
2008Reading10th Grade% met std72%N/A
2009Reading10th Grade% met std62%N/A
2010Reading10th Grade% met std67%N/A
2011Reading10th Grade% met std73%N/A
2004Science10th Grade% met std21%N/A
2005Science10th Grade% met std20%N/A
2006Science10th Grade% met std20%N/A
2007Science10th Grade% met std19%N/A
2008Science10th Grade% met std29%N/A
2009Science10th Grade% met std27%N/A
2010Science10th Grade% met std46%N/A
2011Science10th Grade% met std49%N/A
2004Social Studies10th Grade% met std65%N/A
2005Social Studies10th Grade% met std67%N/A
2006Social Studies10th Grade% met std63%N/A
2007Social Studies10th Grade% met std59%N/A
2008Social Studies10th Grade% met std68%N/A
2009Social Studies10th Grade% met std63%N/A
2010Social Studies10th Grade% met std72%N/A
2011Social Studies10th Grade% met std79%N/A
2004Mathematics11th Grade% met std63%N/A
2005Mathematics11th Grade% met std73%N/A
2006Mathematics11th Grade% met std62%N/A
2007Mathematics11th Grade% met std46%N/A
2008Mathematics11th Grade% met std48%N/A
2009Mathematics11th Grade% met std57%N/A
2010Mathematics11th Grade% met std82%N/A
2011Mathematics11th Grade% met std82%N/A
2004Reading11th Grade% met std62%N/A
2005Reading11th Grade% met std70%N/A
2006Reading11th Grade% met std82%N/A
2007Reading11th Grade% met std77%N/A
2008Reading11th Grade% met std78%N/A
2009Reading11th Grade% met std77%N/A
2010Reading11th Grade% met std79%N/A
2011Reading11th Grade% met std84%N/A
2004Science11th Grade% met std56%N/A
2005Science11th Grade% met std76%N/A
2006Science11th Grade% met std69%N/A
2007Science11th Grade% met std45%N/A
2008Science11th Grade% met std48%N/A
2009Science11th Grade% met std66%N/A
2010Science11th Grade% met std87%N/A
2011Science11th Grade% met std80%N/A
2004Social Studies11th Grade% met std90%N/A
2005Social Studies11th Grade% met std94%N/A
2006Social Studies11th Grade% met std94%N/A
2007Social Studies11th Grade% met std80%N/A
2008Social Studies11th Grade% met std86%N/A
2009Social Studies11th Grade% met std89%N/A
2010Social Studies11th Grade% met std97%N/A
2011Social Studies11th Grade% met std97%N/A
2004Mathematics3rd Grade% met std86%N/A
2005Mathematics3rd Grade% met std64%N/A
2006Mathematics3rd Grade% met std64%N/A
2007Mathematics3rd Grade% met std57%N/A
2008Mathematics3rd Grade% met std72%N/A
2009Mathematics3rd Grade% met std73%N/A
2010Mathematics3rd Grade% met std74%N/A
2011Mathematics3rd Grade% met std71%N/A
2004Reading3rd Grade% met std78%N/A
2005Reading3rd Grade% met std87%N/A
2006Reading3rd Grade% met std84%N/A
2007Reading3rd Grade% met std81%N/A
2008Reading3rd Grade% met std85%N/A
2009Reading3rd Grade% met std85%N/A
2010Reading3rd Grade% met std82%N/A
2011Reading3rd Grade% met std75%N/A
2004Mathematics4th Grade% met std75%N/A
2005Mathematics4th Grade% met std64%N/A
2006Mathematics4th Grade% met std65%N/A
2007Mathematics4th Grade% met std68%N/A
2008Mathematics4th Grade% met std74%N/A
2009Mathematics4th Grade% met std85%N/A
2010Mathematics4th Grade% met std84%N/A
2011Mathematics4th Grade% met std63%N/A
2004Reading4th Grade% met std75%N/A
2005Reading4th Grade% met std60%N/A
2006Reading4th Grade% met std64%N/A
2007Reading4th Grade% met std68%N/A
2008Reading4th Grade% met std68%N/A
2009Reading4th Grade% met std80%N/A
2010Reading4th Grade% met std81%N/A
2011Reading4th Grade% met std70%N/A
2004Writing4th Grade% met std75%N/A
2005Writing4th Grade% met std76%N/A
2006Writing4th Grade% met std80%N/A
2007Writing4th Grade% met std84%N/A
2008Writing4th Grade% met std85%N/A
2009Writing4th Grade% met std84%N/A
2010Writing4th Grade% met std85%N/A
2011Writing4th Grade% met std78%N/A
2004Mathematics5th Grade% met std35%N/A
2005Mathematics5th Grade% met std57%N/A
2006Mathematics5th Grade% met std76%N/A
2007Mathematics5th Grade% met std74%N/A
2008Mathematics5th Grade% met std82%N/A
2009Mathematics5th Grade% met std86%N/A
2010Mathematics5th Grade% met std91%N/A
2011Mathematics5th Grade% met std85%N/A
2004Reading5th Grade% met std42%N/A
2005Reading5th Grade% met std52%N/A
2006Reading5th Grade% met std65%N/A
2007Reading5th Grade% met std73%N/A
2008Reading5th Grade% met std85%N/A
2009Reading5th Grade% met std82%N/A
2010Reading5th Grade% met std91%N/A
2011Reading5th Grade% met std82%N/A
2004Science5th Grade% met std25%N/A
2005Science5th Grade% met std19%N/A
2006Science5th Grade% met std46%N/A
2007Science5th Grade% met std54%N/A
2008Science5th Grade% met std78%N/A
2009Science5th Grade% met std77%N/A
2010Science5th Grade% met std89%N/A
2011Science5th Grade% met std81%N/A
2004Mathematics6th Grade% met std38%N/A
2005Mathematics6th Grade% met std31%N/A
2006Mathematics6th Grade% met std40%N/A
2007Mathematics6th Grade% met std43%N/A
2008Mathematics6th Grade% met std51%N/A
2009Mathematics6th Grade% met std67%N/A
2010Mathematics6th Grade% met std66%N/A
2011Mathematics6th Grade% met std77%N/A
2004Reading6th Grade% met std66%N/A
2005Reading6th Grade% met std58%N/A
2006Reading6th Grade% met std72%N/A
2007Reading6th Grade% met std73%N/A
2008Reading6th Grade% met std73%N/A
2009Reading6th Grade% met std82%N/A
2010Reading6th Grade% met std72%N/A
2011Reading6th Grade% met std69%N/A
2004Mathematics7th Grade% met std43%N/A
2005Mathematics7th Grade% met std34%N/A
2006Mathematics7th Grade% met std34%N/A
2007Mathematics7th Grade% met std51%N/A
2008Mathematics7th Grade% met std58%N/A
2009Mathematics7th Grade% met std60%N/A
2010Mathematics7th Grade% met std69%N/A
2011Mathematics7th Grade% met std70%N/A
2004Reading7th Grade% met std67%N/A
2005Reading7th Grade% met std61%N/A
2006Reading7th Grade% met std50%N/A
2007Reading7th Grade% met std62%N/A
2008Reading7th Grade% met std70%N/A
2009Reading7th Grade% met std66%N/A
2010Reading7th Grade% met std79%N/A
2011Reading7th Grade% met std74%N/A
2004Writing7th Grade% met std84%N/A
2005Writing7th Grade% met std75%N/A
2006Writing7th Grade% met std72%N/A
2007Writing7th Grade% met std85%N/A
2008Writing7th Grade% met std86%N/A
2009Writing7th Grade% met std84%N/A
2010Writing7th Grade% met std89%N/A
2011Writing7th Grade% met std88%N/A
2004Mathematics8th Grade% met std43%N/A
2005Mathematics8th Grade% met std26%N/A
2006Mathematics8th Grade% met std34%N/A
2007Mathematics8th Grade% met std45%N/A
2008Mathematics8th Grade% met std72%N/A
2009Mathematics8th Grade% met std86%N/A
2010Mathematics8th Grade% met std76%N/A
2011Mathematics8th Grade% met std84%N/A
2004Reading8th Grade% met std83%N/A
2005Reading8th Grade% met std67%N/A
2006Reading8th Grade% met std67%N/A
2007Reading8th Grade% met std72%N/A
2008Reading8th Grade% met std86%N/A
2009Reading8th Grade% met std92%N/A
2010Reading8th Grade% met std84%N/A
2011Reading8th Grade% met std92%N/A
2006Science8th Grade% met std36%N/A
2007Science8th Grade% met std40%N/A
2008Science8th Grade% met std64%N/A
2009Science8th Grade% met std60%N/A
2010Science8th Grade% met std74%N/A
2011Science8th Grade% met std76%N/A
2004Social Studies8th Grade% met std88%N/A
2005Social Studies8th Grade% met std68%N/A
2006Social Studies8th Grade% met std67%N/A
2007Social Studies8th Grade% met std65%N/A
2008Social Studies8th Grade% met std84%N/A
2009Social Studies8th Grade% met std86%N/A
2010Social Studies8th Grade% met std89%N/A
2011Social Studies8th Grade% met std89%N/A
2004Mathematics9th Grade% met std15%N/A
2005Mathematics9th Grade% met std16%N/A
2006Mathematics9th Grade% met std17%N/A
2007Mathematics9th Grade% met std26%N/A
2008Mathematics9th Grade% met std26%N/A
2009Mathematics9th Grade% met std27%N/A
2010Mathematics9th Grade% met std27%N/A
2011Mathematics9th Grade% met std31%N/A
2004Reading9th Grade% met std60%N/A
2005Reading9th Grade% met std54%N/A
2006Reading9th Grade% met std67%N/A
2007Reading9th Grade% met std64%N/A
2008Reading9th Grade% met std54%N/A
2009Reading9th Grade% met std60%N/A
2010Reading9th Grade% met std66%N/A
2011Reading9th Grade% met std62%N/A

Some data by SchoolDigger.com.

School District Fiscal Information

 201220112010
 AmountPer
Student
%AmountPer
Student
%AmountPer
Student
%
Total Revenue:$80,378,000$11,585 $84,549,000$11,255 $81,589,000$10,644 
Federal:$19,626,000$2,82924.4%$21,831,000$2,90625.8%$24,579,000$3,20730.1%
State:$32,098,000$4,62639.9%$38,152,000$5,07945.1%$33,871,000$4,41941.5%
Local:$28,654,000$4,13035.6%$24,566,000$3,27029.1%$23,139,000$3,01928.4%
Total Expenditures:$75,250,000$10,846 $83,264,000$11,084 $78,838,000$10,285 
Total Current Expenditures:$70,139,000$10,109 $76,988,000$10,249 $71,850,000$9,374 
Instructional Expenditures:$33,428,000$4,81847.7%$39,476,000$5,25551.3%$35,430,000$4,62249.3%
Student and Staff Support:$9,462,000$1,36413.5%$10,257,000$1,36513.3%$11,808,000$1,54116.4%
Administration:$8,624,000$1,24312.3%$8,225,000$1,09510.7%$7,168,000$93510.0%
Operations, Food, Other:$18,625,000$2,68426.6%$19,030,000$2,53324.7%$17,444,000$2,27624.3%
Total Capital Outlay:$510,000$74 $2,095,000$279 $2,620,000$342 
Construction:$304,000$44 $1,858,000$247 $1,965,000$256 
Total Other:$199,000$29 $164,000$22 $167,000$22 
Interest on Debt:$4,157,000$599 $3,874,000$516 $3,888,000$507 
 
Total Salary:$39,557,000$5,701 $48,053,000$6,397 $45,972,000$5,998 
Instruction/Teacher Salary:$23,584,000$3,39959.6%$30,703,000$4,08763.9%$29,177,000$3,80763.5%
Other Salary:$15,973,000$2,30240.4%$17,350,000$2,31036.1%$16,795,000$2,19136.5%
Total Benefit:$7,877,000$1,135 $8,672,000$1,154 $6,230,000$813 
Instruction/Teacher Benefit:$4,497,000$64857.1%$5,121,000$68259.1%$3,569,000$46657.3%
Other Benefit:$3,380,000$48742.9%$3,551,000$47340.9%$2,661,000$34742.7%

Teacher's Experience and Compensation

    2007  
Teachers with Bachelor Degree:65.3%
Teachers with Master or PhD Degree:32.5%
 
Mean Number of Years of Teaching:14.0 years
Teachers with 5 Years of Experience of Less:42.7%
Teachers with 6-10 Years of Experience:11.5%
Teachers with 11-20 Years of Experience:14.6%
Teachers with 21-30 Years of Experience:20.3%
Teachers with 31 Years of Experience or More:10.9%
 
Mean Base Salary:$45,394.0
Mean Base Salary of Teachers with 5 Years of Experience of Less:$40,775.0
Mean Base Salary of Teachers with 6-10 Years of Experience:$43,939.0
Mean Base Salary of Teachers with 11-20 Years of Experience:$47,039.0
Mean Base Salary of Teachers with 21-30 Years of Experience:$49,467.0
Mean Base Salary of Teachers with 31 Years of Experience or More:$55,266.0

* North Forest Independent School District was rated 1 out of 5 by USA.com. The ranking was calculated based on publically available historical Math and English performance data.



 
The USA.com website and domain are privately owned and are not operated by or affiliated with any government or municipal authority.
© 2018 World Media Group, LLC.