Local Data Search

 

Highland Community Unit School District 5

 

Highland Community Unit School District 5 is located in south Illinois. Highland Community Unit School District 5 has 178.99 square miles of land area and 1.97 square miles of water area. As of 2010-2014, the total Highland Community Unit School District 5 population is 18,392. Highland Community Unit School District 5 median household income is $66,723 in 2010-2014. Highland Community Unit School District 5 median house value is $163,800 in 2010-2014. On average, Highland Community Unit School District 5 is better than the state average in quality.

Ranking:High School: (82 out of 476, top 17%)
Elementary/Middle School: (234 out of 757, top 31%)*
Rank: #234
Type:Regular Local School District
Grade:Prekindergarten to Grade 12
Number of Schools:7
Population18,392 (2010-2014), rank #220
Population Growth7.37% since 2005-2009, see rank
Population Density:101.64/sq mi, rank #463
Median Household Income:$66,723 at 2010-2014—12.77% increase since 2005-2009, rank #252
Median House Price:$163,800 at 2010-2014—8.33% increase since 2005-2009, rank #309
Time Zone:Central GMT -6:00 with Daylight Saving in the Summer
Land Area:178.99 sq mi, rank #97
Water Area:1.97 sq mi (1.09%), rank #135
State:Illinois
County:Montgomery County, Madison County, Bond County
City:New Douglas, Pocahontas, Highland, Pierron, Grantfork, Trenton, Alhambra, Marine
Zip:62074, 62275, 62249, 62293, 62001, 62061, 62273
Area:St. Louis, MO-IL
Hot Rankings
Fastest / Slowest Growing Cities Nearby
Best / Worst Cities by Crime Rate Nearby
Richest / Poorest Cities by Income Nearby
Expensive / Cheapest Homes Nearby
Most / Least Educated Cities Nearby

Highland Community Unit School District 5 Map, Border, and Nearby Locations


400 Broadway
Highland IL, 62249, Madison County
Phone: 618-654-2106

Students and Teachers


      2013-2014         2012-2013         2011-2012         2010-2011         2009-2010         2008-2009         2007-2008    
Total Students:NA3,0723,0803,0953,1073,0883,160
English Language Learner Students:NA131417605
Total Teachers:NANA181.61184.59192.04194.50160.30
Prekindergarten:NANA4.565.065.005.003.00
Kindergarten:NANA11.0011.1011.009.009.00
Elementary:NANA107.05107.41108.66113.6070.20
Secondary:NANA59.0061.0267.3866.9078.10
Ungraded:NA0.00NANA0.00NANA
Total Other Staff:0.00285.7633.9734.6734.7232.6061.80
Instructional Aides:NA3.57NANANANANA
Instructional Coordinators & Supervisors:NANA1.001.241.001.000.00
Total Guidance Counselors:0.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Elementary Guidance Counselors:0.001.001.001.001.001.000.00
Secondary Guidance Counselors:0.003.003.003.003.003.004.00
Other Guidance Counselors:0.000.000.000.00NANANA
Librarians/Media Specialists:0.00NA2.002.003.003.003.00
Library/Media Support:0.000.00NANANANANA
District Administrators:0.00NA3.003.273.002.102.00
District Administrative Support:NA17.00NANANANA5.00
School Administrators:0.00NA11.0011.0112.0012.007.00
School Administrative Support:NA26.69NANANANA2.00
Student Support Services:NANA12.9713.1511.7210.5010.90
Other Support Services:0.00234.50NANANANA27.90
Student-Teacher Ratio:NANA16.9616.7716.1815.8819.71

Schools

Alhambra Primary School Prekindergarten to Grade 2   302 West Main St, Alhambra IL 62001
Grantfork Upper Elementary SchoolGrade 5 to Grade 6   206 North Mulberry St, Highland IL 62249
Highland Elementary SchoolGrade 3 to Grade 6   400 Broadway, Highland IL 62249
Highland High SchoolGrade 9 to Grade 12   400 Broadway, Highland IL 62249
Highland Middle SchoolGrade 7 to Grade 8   400 Broadway, Highland IL 62249
Highland Primary School Prekindergarten to Grade 2   400 Broadway, Highland IL 62249
New Douglas Mid-Elementary SchoolGrade 3 to Grade 4   310 South Main St, New Douglas IL 62074

Test Performance









YearTestGradeMeasurementScoreState Average
ISAT Test
2003Math3rd Grade% met std87.6%75.7%
2004Math3rd Grade% met std91.0%79.1%
2005Math3rd Grade% met std87.6%79.3%
2006Math3rd Grade% met std93.7%85.6%
2007Math3rd Grade% met std91.7%86.7%
2008Math3rd Grade% met std94.8%85.1%
2009Math3rd Grade% met std91.7%85.2%
2010Math3rd Grade% met std89.4%86.4%
2011Math3rd Grade% met std95.0%87.3%
2012Math3rd Grade% met std92.5%87.7%
2013Math3rd Grade% met std64.7%54.8%
2003Reading3rd Grade% met std78.1%62.0%
2004Reading3rd Grade% met std78.7%65.1%
2005Reading3rd Grade% met std78.0%66.6%
2006Reading3rd Grade% met std83.6%70.7%
2007Reading3rd Grade% met std79.0%72.9%
2008Reading3rd Grade% met std87.2%71.8%
2009Reading3rd Grade% met std87.0%72.2%
2010Reading3rd Grade% met std84.2%73.7%
2011Reading3rd Grade% met std87.4%74.7%
2012Reading3rd Grade% met std86.3%76.0%
2013Reading3rd Grade% met std73.7%58.8%
2006Math4th Grade% met std94.3%84.8%
2007Math4th Grade% met std91.5%86.4%
2008Math4th Grade% met std90.6%84.6%
2009Math4th Grade% met std96.6%85.8%
2010Math4th Grade% met std92.7%85.9%
2011Math4th Grade% met std88.1%87.7%
2012Math4th Grade% met std92.5%88.1%
2013Math4th Grade% met std67.8%60.2%
2006Reading4th Grade% met std85.4%72.9%
2007Reading4th Grade% met std82.6%73.7%
2008Reading4th Grade% met std86.7%73.2%
2009Reading4th Grade% met std86.2%73.8%
2010Reading4th Grade% met std87.3%73.7%
2011Reading4th Grade% met std79.3%74.7%
2012Reading4th Grade% met std86.4%76.0%
2013Reading4th Grade% met std70.7%59.2%
2003Science4th Grade% met std82.0%66.5%
2004Science4th Grade% met std80.1%67.8%
2005Science4th Grade% met std86.4%71.4%
2006Science4th Grade% met std96.9%79.9%
2007Science4th Grade% met std90.7%79.7%
2008Science4th Grade% met std93.6%76.2%
2009Science4th Grade% met std91.7%76.8%
2010Science4th Grade% met std92.7%76.6%
2011Science4th Grade% met std86.7%79.4%
2012Science4th Grade% met std90.5%79.8%
2013Science4th Grade% met std89.8%80.9%
2003Math5th Grade% met std77.6%68.3%
2004Math5th Grade% met std85.7%71.8%
2005Math5th Grade% met std78.5%73.2%
2006Math5th Grade% met std84.4%78.6%
2007Math5th Grade% met std89.1%82.5%
2008Math5th Grade% met std88.2%81.3%
2009Math5th Grade% met std89.5%82.5%
2010Math5th Grade% met std95.4%83.4%
2011Math5th Grade% met std93.6%84.0%
2012Math5th Grade% met std87.3%83.6%
2013Math5th Grade% met std67.7%59.4%
2003Reading5th Grade% met std74.2%60.4%
2004Reading5th Grade% met std70.5%60.9%
2005Reading5th Grade% met std78.0%62.7%
2006Reading5th Grade% met std79.6%68.5%
2007Reading5th Grade% met std77.7%69.7%
2008Reading5th Grade% met std85.4%73.6%
2009Reading5th Grade% met std80.3%73.5%
2010Reading5th Grade% met std89.8%74.7%
2011Reading5th Grade% met std86.7%76.4%
2012Reading5th Grade% met std87.2%77.8%
2013Reading5th Grade% met std75.7%58.9%
2006Math6th Grade% met std83.1%79.1%
2007Math6th Grade% met std88.1%81.4%
2008Math6th Grade% met std88.2%82.7%
2009Math6th Grade% met std89.4%82.4%
2010Math6th Grade% met std91.2%84.6%
2011Math6th Grade% met std94.2%83.9%
2012Math6th Grade% met std92.0%84.9%
2013Math6th Grade% met std71.4%59.6%
2006Reading6th Grade% met std85.9%72.8%
2007Reading6th Grade% met std81.2%73.4%
2008Reading6th Grade% met std90.0%79.1%
2009Reading6th Grade% met std85.3%79.9%
2010Reading6th Grade% met std87.2%81.2%
2011Reading6th Grade% met std94.6%84.1%
2012Reading6th Grade% met std91.0%81.7%
2013Reading6th Grade% met std69.1%58.9%
2006Math7th Grade% met std85.2%76.0%
2007Math7th Grade% met std84.9%79.4%
2008Math7th Grade% met std90.7%80.4%
2009Math7th Grade% met std94.3%82.7%
2010Math7th Grade% met std89.8%84.4%
2011Math7th Grade% met std90.9%84.3%
2012Math7th Grade% met std95.9%84.6%
2013Math7th Grade% met std80.9%59.1%
2006Reading7th Grade% met std82.2%72%
2007Reading7th Grade% met std81.6%73.3%
2008Reading7th Grade% met std84.5%77.7%
2009Reading7th Grade% met std81.1%77.5%
2010Reading7th Grade% met std87.0%77.4%
2011Reading7th Grade% met std81.0%78.8%
2012Reading7th Grade% met std90.0%78.1%
2013Reading7th Grade% met std69.4%58.5%
2003Science7th Grade% met std79.3%73.7%
2004Science7th Grade% met std85.2%74.4%
2005Science7th Grade% met std85.7%74.6%
2006Science7th Grade% met std94.6%80.9%
2007Science7th Grade% met std89.8%79.3%
2008Science7th Grade% met std92.0%79.2%
2009Science7th Grade% met std91.5%79.5%
2010Science7th Grade% met std93.5%82.4%
2011Science7th Grade% met std91.2%81.9%
2012Science7th Grade% met std96.4%79.9%
2013Science7th Grade% met std93.8%79.0%
2003Math8th Grade% met std73.7%53.1%
2004Math8th Grade% met std62.1%54.4%
2005Math8th Grade% met std64.5%54.3%
2006Math8th Grade% met std84.3%78.2%
2007Math8th Grade% met std90.3%81.3%
2008Math8th Grade% met std89.2%80.3%
2009Math8th Grade% met std91.5%81.7%
2010Math8th Grade% met std90.8%83.7%
2011Math8th Grade% met std91.8%86.3%
2012Math8th Grade% met std90.9%85.0%
2013Math8th Grade% met std83.1%58.9%
2003Reading8th Grade% met std74.7%63.7%
2004Reading8th Grade% met std67.2%67.1%
2005Reading8th Grade% met std79.5%72.8%
2006Reading8th Grade% met std79.1%79.2%
2007Reading8th Grade% met std88.7%81.7%
2008Reading8th Grade% met std81.1%81.4%
2009Reading8th Grade% met std88.4%83.6%
2010Reading8th Grade% met std88.4%84.1%
2011Reading8th Grade% met std85.0%85.0%
2012Reading8th Grade% met std86.1%86.2%
2013Reading8th Grade% met std73.7%59.8%
PSAE Test
2003Math11th Grade% met std63.2%53.3%
2004Math11th Grade% met std71.2%53.1%
2005Math11th Grade% met std68.9%52.8%
2006Math11th Grade% met std62.3%53.7%
2007Math11th Grade% met std57.5%52.7%
2008Math11th Grade% met std56.4%53.0%
2009Math11th Grade% met std60.2%51.6%
2010Math11th Grade% met std63.5%52.7%
2011Math11th Grade% met std56.5%51.3%
2012Math11th Grade% met std58.2%51.6%
2013Math11th Grade% met std61.0%51.8%
2003Reading11th Grade% met std58.2%56.4%
2004Reading11th Grade% met std65.5%56.8%
2005Reading11th Grade% met std70.2%59.5%
2006Reading11th Grade% met std66.6%58.4%
2007Reading11th Grade% met std60.3%54.0%
2008Reading11th Grade% met std62.4%53.3%
2009Reading11th Grade% met std73.0%56.9%
2010Reading11th Grade% met std66.0%54.0%
2011Reading11th Grade% met std59.8%51.1%
2012Reading11th Grade% met std63.8%50.6%
2013Reading11th Grade% met std62.7%54.8%
2003Science11th Grade% met std52.3%51.3%
2004Science11th Grade% met std60.0%52.9%
2005Science11th Grade% met std61.9%52.5%
2006Science11th Grade% met std54.4%50.8%
2007Science11th Grade% met std56.4%51.0%
2008Science11th Grade% met std60.8%51.2%
2009Science11th Grade% met std65.5%50.5%
2010Science11th Grade% met std65.8%52.4%
2011Science11th Grade% met std57.8%49.2%
2012Science11th Grade% met std63.4%51.7%
2013Science11th Grade% met std60.5%49.4%

Some data by SchoolDigger.com.

School District Fiscal Information

 201220112010
 AmountPer
Student
%AmountPer
Student
%AmountPer
Student
%
Total Revenue:$33,771,000$10,965 $36,136,000$11,676 $35,069,000$11,287 
Federal:$1,560,000$5064.6%$2,236,000$7226.2%$3,658,000$1,17710.4%
State:$12,903,000$4,18938.2%$13,572,000$4,38537.6%$12,104,000$3,89634.5%
Local:$19,308,000$6,26957.2%$20,328,000$6,56856.3%$19,307,000$6,21455.1%
Total Expenditures:$32,428,000$10,529 $32,062,000$10,359 $32,301,000$10,396 
Total Current Expenditures:$28,541,000$9,267 $28,795,000$9,304 $28,455,000$9,158 
Instructional Expenditures:$17,329,000$5,62660.7%$17,230,000$5,56759.8%$16,656,000$5,36158.5%
Student and Staff Support:$1,433,000$4655.0%$1,397,000$4514.9%$1,501,000$4835.3%
Administration:$3,615,000$1,17412.7%$3,612,000$1,16712.5%$3,696,000$1,19013.0%
Operations, Food, Other:$6,164,000$2,00121.6%$6,556,000$2,11822.8%$6,602,000$2,12523.2%
Total Capital Outlay:$785,000$255 $454,000$147 $780,000$251 
Construction:$640,000$208 $215,000$69 $631,000$203 
Total Other:$57,000$19 $23,000$7 $26,000$8 
Interest on Debt:$1,312,000$426 $1,317,000$426 $1,605,000$517 
 
Total Salary:$16,418,000$5,331 $16,238,000$5,247 $16,595,000$5,341 
Instruction/Teacher Salary:$11,934,000$3,87572.7%$11,809,000$3,81672.7%$12,046,000$3,87772.6%
Other Salary:$4,484,000$1,45627.3%$4,429,000$1,43127.3%$4,549,000$1,46427.4%
Total Benefit:$6,938,000$2,253 $6,712,000$2,169 $6,778,000$2,182 
Instruction/Teacher Benefit:$4,776,000$1,55168.8%$4,640,000$1,49969.1%$4,610,000$1,48468.0%
Other Benefit:$2,162,000$70231.2%$2,072,000$66930.9%$2,168,000$69832.0%

* Highland Community Unit School District 5 was rated 4 out of 5 by USA.com. The ranking was calculated based on publically available historical Math and English performance data.



 
The USA.com website and domain are privately owned and are not operated by or affiliated with any government or municipal authority.
© 2017 World Media Group, LLC.