Local Data Search

 

Valley Elementary School

 
1285 Hwy 610 West
Virgie KY, 41572, Pike County
Phone: 606-639-2774

Type: Regular Primary School
Status: Currently Operational
Grade: Prekindergarten to Grade 8
School District: Pike County School District
Title I Eligible School: Yes School-Wide Title I: NA
Magnet: NA
Charter: NA
Shared-Time School: NA

Students and Teachers

      2013-2014         2012-2013         2011-2012         2010-2011    
 Amount%Amount%Amount%Amount%
Total Teachers:47 46 49 50 
Total Students:NANA863 837 851 
Prekindergarten:NANA323.7%546.5%708.2%
Kindergarten:NANA10912.6%9110.9%10412.2%
Grade 1:NANA9410.9%9911.8%748.7%
Grade 2:NANA9911.5%708.4%9811.5%
Grade 3:NANA728.3%9911.8%819.5%
Grade 4:NANA10912.6%8810.5%8510.0%
Grade 5:NANA849.7%9010.8%8810.3%
Grade 6:NANA10211.8%829.8%809.4%
Grade 7:NANA799.2%799.4%768.9%
Grade 8:NANA839.6%8510.2%9511.2%
Ungraded:NANANANANANANANA
Student By Gender:
Male:NANA43350.2%41749.8%43451.0%
Female:NANA43049.8%42050.2%41749.0%
Student By Races:
American Indian/Alaska Native:NANA00.0%00.0%00.0%
Asian:NANA00.0%10.1%10.1%
Hispanic:NANA121.4%70.8%40.5%
Black:NANA30.3%30.4%30.4%
White:NANA84698.0%82198.1%84198.8%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander:NANA00.0%00.0%00.0%
Two or More Races:NANA20.2%50.6%20.2%
Lunch Program:
Free Lunch Program Eligible:NANA57867.0%47356.5%55465.1%
Reduced-Price Lunch Program Eligible:NANA445.1%678.0%9511.2%
Student-Teacher Ratio:NANA18.76 17.08 17.02 

Test Performance


YearTestGradeMeasurementScoreSchool DistrictState Average
K-PREP
2012Mathematics3rd Grade% met std70.9%37.1%42.8%
2013Mathematics3rd Grade% met std54.2%38.5%43.5%
2012Reading3rd Grade% met std75.7%48.4%49.4%
2013Reading3rd Grade% met std68.1%46.5%47.6%
2012Language Mechanics4th Grade% met std55.3%48%49.1%
2013Language Mechanics4th Grade% met std64.9%51.7%53.7%
2012Mathematics4th Grade% met std65.9%29%39.6%
2013Mathematics4th Grade% met std64.9%33.0%43.9%
2012Reading4th Grade% met std54.1%42.5%47%
2013Reading4th Grade% met std70.3%45.9%48.8%
2012Science4th Grade% met std85.9%66%68.8%
2013Science4th Grade% met std91.0%69.9%68.5%
2012Mathematics5th Grade% met std63.3%39.4%38.9%
2013Mathematics5th Grade% met std60.2%36.2%44.3%
2012Reading5th Grade% met std61.1%49.6%47.5%
2013Reading5th Grade% met std56.6%39.7%47.1%
2012Social Studies5th Grade% met std68.9%62%59.8%
2013Social Studies5th Grade% met std63.9%56.7%59.3%
2012Writing5th Grade% met std62.2%29.7%31.7%
2013Writing5th Grade% met std54.2%28.3%35.7%
2012Language Mechanics6th Grade% met std50%36.3%38.4%
2013Language Mechanics6th Grade% met std55.9%40.6%43.8%
2012Mathematics6th Grade% met std72%34.7%41.6%
2013Mathematics6th Grade% met std52.0%35.2%38.5%
2012Reading6th Grade% met std63.4%46.4%46%
2013Reading6th Grade% met std59.8%47.3%46.3%
2012Writing6th Grade% met std61%38.4%39.2%
2013Writing6th Grade% met std52.0%42.8%48.0%
2012Mathematics7th Grade% met std38.8%27.6%38.6%
2013Mathematics7th Grade% met std62.3%31.9%38.6%
2012Reading7th Grade% met std53.8%45.4%47.8%
2013Reading7th Grade% met std70.1%54.3%54.7%
2012Science7th Grade% met std88.8%59%61.8%
2013Science7th Grade% met std93.5%62.1%61.2%
2012Mathematics8th Grade% met std31%25.7%41.5%
2013Mathematics8th Grade% met std42.9%29.2%45.1%
2012Reading8th Grade% met std52.4%42.6%46.7%
2013Reading8th Grade% met std58.4%51.0%52.4%
2012Social Studies8th Grade% met std67.9%54.2%58.6%
2013Social Studies8th Grade% met std72.7%58.8%59.2%
2012Writing8th Grade% met std54.8%39.2%43.5%
2013Writing8th Grade% met std28.6%33.2%38.6%

Some data by SchoolDigger.com.


 
The USA.com website and domain are privately owned and are not operated by or affiliated with any government or municipal authority.
© 2020 World Media Group, LLC.