Local Data Search

 

Golden Valley Virtual Charter

 
2421 Portola Rd
Ventura CA, 93003, Ventura County
Phone: 805-642-3435

Ranking: (1,203 out of 1,403, bottom 14%)*
Type: Regular School
Status: Closed
Grade: Kindergarten to Grade 12
School District: Mesa Union Elementary School District
Title I Eligible School: NA
Magnet: NA
Charter: NA
Shared-Time School: NA

Students and Teachers

      2013-2014         2012-2013         2011-2012         2010-2011         2009-2010    
 Amount%Amount%Amount%Amount%Amount%
Total Teachers:NANA5 4 NANA2 
Total Students:NANA56 48 67 25 
Kindergarten:NANA00.0%00.0%NANA00.0%
Grade 1:NANA00.0%00.0%NANA00.0%
Grade 2:NANA00.0%00.0%NANA00.0%
Grade 3:NANA00.0%00.0%NANA00.0%
Grade 4:NANA00.0%00.0%NANA00.0%
Grade 5:NANA00.0%00.0%NANA00.0%
Grade 6:NANA23.6%24.2%11.5%28.0%
Grade 7:NANA610.7%36.3%23.0%416.0%
Grade 8:NANA610.7%48.3%57.5%14.0%
Grade 9:NANA1017.9%1225.0%1522.4%520.0%
Grade 10:NANA1832.1%816.7%1319.4%416.0%
Grade 11:NANA11.8%918.8%2232.8%728.0%
Grade 12:NANA1323.2%1020.8%913.4%28.0%
Ungraded:NANANANANANANANANANA
Student By Gender:
Male:NANA2137.5%2041.7%2841.8%1248.0%
Female:NANA3562.5%2858.3%3958.2%1352.0%
Student By Races:
American Indian/Alaska Native:NANA11.8%00.0%00.0%00.0%
Asian:NANA11.8%36.3%23.0%00.0%
Hispanic:NANA2646.4%1633.3%3552.2%1040.0%
Black:NANA23.6%24.2%69.0%312.0%
White:NANA2646.4%2756.3%2334.3%1144.0%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander:NANA00.0%00.0%11.5%00.0%
Two or More Races:NANA00.0%00.0%00.0%14.0%
Lunch Program:
Free Lunch Program Eligible:NANA1832.1%4593.8%00.0%NANA
Reduced-Price Lunch Program Eligible:NANA1017.9%NANA00.0%NANA
Student-Teacher Ratio:NANA11.20 12.00 NANA12.50 

Test Performance



YearTestGradeMeasurementScoreSchool DistrictState Average
CAHSEE
2010English Language Arts10th Grade% met std0%N/A81.0%
2011English Language Arts10th Grade% met std0%N/A82.0%
2012English Language Arts10th Grade% met std0%N/A83.0%
2013English Language Arts10th Grade% met std100.0%N/A83.0%
2010Math10th Grade% met std0%N/A81.0%
2011Math10th Grade% met std0%N/A83.0%
2012Math10th Grade% met std0%N/A84.0%
2013Math10th Grade% met std92.0%N/A84.0%
STAR
2013English Language Arts Standards10th GradeMean Scaled Score392.3N/A352.4
2013Science10th GradeMean Scaled Score388.7N/A360.4
2013World History10th GradeMean Scaled Score356.6N/A347.9
2011English Language Arts Standards11th GradeMean Scaled Score359N/A341.7
2012English Language Arts Standards11th GradeMean Scaled Score372.9N/A344.7
2011U.S. History11th GradeMean Scaled Score356.4N/A344.7
2012U.S. History11th GradeMean Scaled Score347.5N/A346.9
2011English Language Arts Standards9th GradeMean Scaled Score381.7N/A357.7
2012English Language Arts Standards9th GradeMean Scaled Score362.3N/A361.5
2011Algebra IEnd of courseMean Scaled Score298.2373.9326.9
2013World HistoryEnd of courseMean Scaled Score354.8N/A346.7

Some data by SchoolDigger.com.


* Golden Valley Virtual Charter was rated 3.5 out of 5 by USA.com. The ranking was calculated based on publically available historical Math and English performance data.


 
The USA.com website and domain are privately owned and are not operated by or affiliated with any government or municipal authority.
© 2019 World Media Group, LLC.