Local Data Search
 

Nova Community Day

 
2035 North Ave
Sacramento CA, 95838, Sacramento County
Phone: 916-566-2765

Type: Other/Alternative School
Status: Closed
Grade: Grade 7 to Grade 9
School District: Twin Rivers Unified School District
Title I Eligible School: NA
Magnet: NA
Charter: NA
Shared-Time School: NA

Students and Teachers

      2011-2012         2010-2011         2009-2010         2008-2009    
 Amount%Amount%Amount%Amount%
Total Teachers:NANANANA7 7 
Total Students:NANA31 43 56 
Grade 7:NANA26.5%511.6%1221.4%
Grade 8:NANA1445.2%2046.5%3257.1%
Grade 9:NANA1548.4%1841.9%1221.4%
Ungraded:NANANANANANANANA
Student By Gender:
Male:NANA2271.0%3376.7%4478.6%
Female:NANA929.0%1023.3%1221.4%
Student By Races:
American Indian/Alaska Native:NANA00.0%00.0%00.0%
Asian:NANA00.0%37.0%23.6%
Hispanic:NANA825.8%1841.9%1425.0%
Black:NANA1858.1%1534.9%1730.4%
White:NANA412.9%511.6%1628.6%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander:NANA00.0%12.3%11.8%
Two or More Races:NANA13.2%12.3%610.7%
Lunch Program:
Free Lunch Program Eligible:NANA2477.4%3786.0%4682.1%
Reduced-Price Lunch Program Eligible:NANA13.2%37.0%23.6%
Student-Teacher Ratio:NANANANA5.81 6.80 

Test Performance


YearTestGradeMeasurementScoreSchool DistrictState Average
STAR
2011Algebra I8th GradeMean Scaled Score233.8341.5351.9
2010English Language Arts Standards8th GradeMean Scaled Score280.7333.6357.1
2011English Language Arts Standards8th GradeMean Scaled Score242.3338.7361.8
2010General Mathematics8th GradeMean Scaled Score275.7295.9320.2
2010History - Social Science Grade 88th GradeMean Scaled Score271.3318.1348.1
2011History - Social Science Grade 88th GradeMean Scaled Score234.7320.8352.6
2010Science8th GradeMean Scaled Score261.6334.6375.3
2011Science8th GradeMean Scaled Score219.4345.5385.9
2011Algebra I9th GradeMean Scaled Score258290.6309.3
2010Earth Science9th GradeMean Scaled Score266.5311.2329.9
2011Earth Science9th GradeMean Scaled Score283.2314.7332.6
2010English Language Arts Standards9th GradeMean Scaled Score260.2327.2353.7
2011English Language Arts Standards9th GradeMean Scaled Score290.6335.3357.7
2010General Mathematics9th GradeMean Scaled Score250.2292.4298.9
2010World History9th GradeMean Scaled Score241250.6340
2011World History9th GradeMean Scaled Score237.5247.7347.3
2011Algebra IEnd of courseMean Scaled Score246.1309.7326.9
2010Earth ScienceEnd of courseMean Scaled Score266.5308.6327.7
2011Earth ScienceEnd of courseMean Scaled Score283.2313330.9
2010General MathematicsEnd of courseMean Scaled Score267294.6314.7
2010World HistoryEnd of courseMean Scaled Score241308.8336.8
2011World HistoryEnd of courseMean Scaled Score237.5309.9342

Some data by SchoolDigger.com.


 
The USA.com website and domain are privately owned and are not operated by or affiliated with any government or municipal authority.
© 2014 World Media Group, LLC.