Local Data Search

 

Academy Of Medical & Health Sciences At Roosevelt

 
456 South Mathews St
Los Angeles CA, 90033, Los Angeles County
Phone: 323-780-6500

Ranking: (1,165 out of 1,403, bottom 17%)*
Type: Regular School
Status: Closed
Grade: Grade 9 to Grade 12
School District: Los Angeles Unified School District
Title I Eligible School: NA
Magnet: NA
Charter: NA
Shared-Time School: NA

Students and Teachers

      2013-2014         2012-2013         2011-2012         2010-2011    
 Amount%Amount%Amount%Amount%
Total Teachers:NANA27 30 NANA
Total Students:NANA435 482 531 
Grade 9:NANA14633.6%17335.9%17432.8%
Grade 10:NANA10724.6%11523.9%12723.9%
Grade 11:NANA5913.6%10722.2%14126.6%
Grade 12:NANA12328.3%8718.0%8916.8%
Ungraded:NANANANANANANANA
Student By Gender:
Male:NANA21950.3%24450.6%26850.5%
Female:NANA21649.7%23849.4%26349.5%
Student By Races:
American Indian/Alaska Native:NANA00.0%10.2%40.8%
Asian:NANA10.2%30.6%40.8%
Hispanic:NANA42998.6%47799.0%51797.4%
Black:NANA40.9%00.0%30.6%
White:NANA10.2%10.2%10.2%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander:NANA00.0%00.0%00.0%
Two or More Races:NANA00.0%00.0%20.4%
Lunch Program:
Free Lunch Program Eligible:NANA17440.0%47999.4%48290.8%
Reduced-Price Lunch Program Eligible:NANA10.2%NANA122.3%
Student-Teacher Ratio:NANA16.32 16.05 NANA

Test Performance



YearTestGradeMeasurementScoreSchool DistrictState Average
CAHSEE
2011English Language Arts10th Grade% met std79.0%75.0%82.0%
2012English Language Arts10th Grade% met std72.0%76.0%83.0%
2013English Language Arts10th Grade% met std79.0%77.0%83.0%
2011Math10th Grade% met std79.0%75.0%83.0%
2012Math10th Grade% met std61.0%77.0%84.0%
2013Math10th Grade% met std78.0%78.0%84.0%
STAR
2013Algebra I10th GradeMean Scaled Score282.3286.5294.7
2013Algebra II10th GradeMean Scaled Score249.6297.9335.6
2013Chemistry10th GradeMean Scaled Score296.1314.3350.6
2013Earth Science10th GradeMean Scaled Score313.5339.9330.0
2013English Language Arts Standards10th GradeMean Scaled Score331.8339.8352.4
2013Science10th GradeMean Scaled Score310.9340.6360.4
2013World History10th GradeMean Scaled Score313.7329.5347.9
2013Algebra II11th GradeMean Scaled Score242.7273.3294.6
2013Chemistry11th GradeMean Scaled Score284.6316.3334.4
2013English Language Arts Standards11th GradeMean Scaled Score316.9334.6344.8
2013Physics11th GradeMean Scaled Score320.1333.1361.5
2013Summative High School Mathematics11th GradeMean Scaled Score236.4322.0351.5
2013U.S. History11th GradeMean Scaled Score328.2334.1348.5
2013Algebra I9th GradeMean Scaled Score296.1297.8313.2
2013Biology/Life Sciences9th GradeMean Scaled Score305.3327.6363.9
2013Chemistry9th GradeMean Scaled Score281.2296.7344.9
2013Earth Science9th GradeMean Scaled Score302.9313.7334.2
2013English Language Arts Standards9th GradeMean Scaled Score335.1341.3363.9
2013Geometry9th GradeMean Scaled Score278.4304.7345.3
2013Physics9th GradeMean Scaled Score305.9299.6337.2
2013World History9th GradeMean Scaled Score289.7304.2354.5
2013Algebra IEnd of courseMean Scaled Score292.7323.2334.1
2013Algebra IIEnd of courseMean Scaled Score248.9296.2325.2
2013Biology/Life SciencesEnd of courseMean Scaled Score307.5331.7354.0
2013ChemistryEnd of courseMean Scaled Score290.7313.9342.9
2013Earth ScienceEnd of courseMean Scaled Score305.6331.2333.2
2013GeometryEnd of courseMean Scaled Score274.0299.6320.8
2013PhysicsEnd of courseMean Scaled Score308.5327.2355.5
2013Summative High School MathematicsEnd of courseMean Scaled Score253.7331.7360.2
2013World HistoryEnd of courseMean Scaled Score307.3323.0346.7

Some data by SchoolDigger.com.


* Academy Of Medical & Health Sciences At Roosevelt was rated 3.5 out of 5 by USA.com. The ranking was calculated based on publically available historical Math and English performance data.


 
The USA.com website and domain are privately owned and are not operated by or affiliated with any government or municipal authority.
© 2017 World Media Group, LLC.